Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

The information we collect about you helps us to clarify your needs so we can look after you better. We use this information to personalize your experience when you visit us but we do not sell this information to any other party.

1. The information we collect and what it’s used for

  • Name and emailThis is used to address you by name and send occasional emails.
  • Marketing informationThis is used to customize the information we send or present to you on our site.

    We do not sell, publish or give away information to any other party that can be directly associated with you. Sometimes, we do need to share some of your data with third parties authorized to distribute your orders or process your application.

    Please be aware too that we may be forced to disclose information to the government under certain circumstances. At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials if it is demanded in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

    Although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information will remain private.

    Our site uses cookies to keep track of your preferences. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests.

    We do not sell, publish or give away information that can be directly associated to you to any other party.

2. The security of your information

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We do not sell, publish or give away any customer contact information or personal details of any kind to other parties.

3. How to change your details or opt out completely

You can opt out of receiving information from us at any point. Simply visit our site and click “Unsubscribe” which is located in your personalized panel. To change your details, click “Edit my Info” at the bottom of the personalized panel.

4. Who to contact to about privacy issues

If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please send an email to contact.petone@nettl.com

Terms and Conditions


Acceptance of terms

Welcome to The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company website which we provide as a service to our customers. If you visit or use this website, you agree to and are bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company reserves the right to change the Terms and Conditions from time to time and your use of the website will be subject to the most current version of the Terms and Conditions posted on the website.

Content

While The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company endeavours to supply accurate information on this website, errors and omissions may occur. The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company does not accept any liability, direct or indirect, for any loss or damage which may directly or indirectly result from any advice, opinion, information, representation or omission whether negligent or otherwise, contained on this website. You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on, or accessed through, this website.

To the extent permitted by New Zealand law, The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company makes no warranties in relation to the merchantability, fitness for purpose, freedom from computer virus, accuracy or availability of this website or any other website.

Copyright

All content on this website is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property laws and any unauthorized use of these materials may violate such laws. All software used on this website is the property of The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company or their software suppliers.
Except as specifically permitted in these Terms and Conditions, no portion of the information or documents on this website may be reproduced in any form or by any means without the prior written permission of The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company

Use of website information

You may view, download and print the documents and information available on this website subject to the following conditions:
The documents and information

  1. must be used solely for personal, informational, internal, non-commercial purposes.
  2. must not be modified or altered in any way.
  3. must not be distributed in a commercial capacity.

Not veterinary advice/medicine

The material available on this website, without limitation, is provided for your information and educational purposes only. It is not meant to take the place of the advice of your pet’s veterinarian The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company cannot examine your pet and/or give you veterinary advice. Only veterinarians who examine your pet can give you veterinary advice or diagnose your pet’s medical problem. Your reliance on the information you receive from The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company is solely at your own risk. If your pet has a specific health problem, contact your veterinarian.

Privacy policy

The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company respects your privacy and wishes to safeguard the personal information you provide to us online or otherwise. The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company will collect information that you voluntarily provide to us as part of The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company continuing efforts to improve the content of its website and to notify you about updates to the website.
If you visit or use this website and provide personal details, you are agreeing to The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company Privacy Policy and are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in these Terms and Conditions.

  1. Personal information
    The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company receives and stores any information you enter on its website or you give us in any other way. During registration or if requesting information, a user is required to provide their contact information to allow The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company to provide the service or information requested.
  2. Sharing
    The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company website may be hosted with a service provider. Its agreements with them protect the information that it collects from any unauthorised use. The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company does not share any information about visitors to this website with any other companies for any reason, unless you authorise us to do so. We do not sell mailing lists and we will not disclose your personal information or email address, unless we believe we are required to do so by law.
  3. Links
    This website contains links to other websites..The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites.
  4. Choice – Opt out
    If you receive future emails from The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company, you may opt out of those emails by clicking on a link in the email you receive.
  5. Your right to access your information
    The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct any personal information held by The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company, subject to the payment of any reasonable charge.

Orders

The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company can sell and deliver fresh and frozen products in New Zealand only.
You can order online once you have registered with us. By registering with us you accept and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions in full.

When you place an order with The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company, you are making an offer to buy goods. The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company will send you an e-mail to confirm that it has received and accepted your order, which indicates that a contract has been made between us. The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company will take payment from you when it accepts your order.

Your orders will be delivered by an employee of The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company in frozen state (if already frozen) within two business days if local and within seven days if outside local area (Porirua to Wellington and Otaki to Levin with all orders required to be paid via PayPal through The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company on line payment system prior to dispatch.

All products on this website are priced in New Zealand dollars and include GST at 15%. The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company prices are subject to change without notice.

The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company reserves the right to decline to trade with you. In addition, The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company may decline to accept any order, whether or not payment has been received, by giving notice of non-acceptance to you by facsimile, email or telephone. If The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company declines to accept an order where payment has been received, The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company will refund that payment.

Credit card security

The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption for your secure online credit card processing using “payment express”, whereby sensitive information is encrypted to protect your privacy.

You can help to protect your details from unauthorised access by logging out each time you finish using the website, particularly if you are doing so from a public or shared computer.

Delivery

The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company products are packaged in robust plastic bags or in cases/cartons and will generally be delivered with a packing slip/invoice attached to the outside of the package. If in the unlikely event the goods you receive are damaged, you must advise us within 24 hours of delivery. All damaged goods will be picked up by The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company at no charge to you, and a replacement order will be delivered to you at no further cost to you.

Delivery rates are based on location and amount of product ordered and will be calculated and shown prior to your completing the payment process.

  • All deliveries will require signatures, unless you provide other instructions when completing your order
  • All frozen products will need to be put immediately into a freezer even though we will provide a chilly bag to keep them frozen during delivery.
  • Deliveries are only  to physical addresses, not PO Box addresses
  • Delivery times are generally 1-2 business days locally and & 1-2 business days from Porirua to Wellington and Otaki to Levin.

Guarantees

Damaged goods
If the goods you receive are damaged, you must advise us within 24 hours of delivery. All damaged goods will be picked up by The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company at no charge to you, and a replacement order will be delivered to you at no further cost to you.

However, if goods are damaged due to not being put immediately into a freezer once delivered frozen, then The Cats & Dogs Dinner accepts no liability.

Disclaimers And Indemnity

To the full extent permitted by law you hereby waive and release The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company from, and indemnify and hold The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company harmless from, any and all liability in respect of any and all costs, losses, damages and expenses suffered by you which arise in connection with any The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company prouct or any breach of these Terms and Conditions. This includes but is not limited to loss of income, profits, interest, opportunity or loss of market, and is irrespective of whether such losses may be direct, or special, or indirect or consequential, and whether or not The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company had knowledge that such damages may be incurred.

These Terms and Conditions constitute the sole and exclusive agreement between you and The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company. You acknowledge that no other warranties, representations, written or verbal, have been made that are not reflected herein.

To the full extent permitted by law The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company absolute liability, whether for breach of these Terms and Conditions or in negligence or in any other tort or for any other common law or statutory cause of action arising in relation to these Terms and Conditions, or The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company product purchase is limited to the purchase price paid for The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company product. To the full extent permitted by law, The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company will not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss, loss of profits, goodwill bargain, or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings resulting from your purchase of The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company product, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or negligence, or whether or not The Cats & Dogs Dinner Company knew the possibility of such damage.

X